/Surprise first places, Mexican teenagers respond to home support

Surprise first places, Mexican teenagers respond to home support

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Star of the show for Mexico, the no.5 seeds, in the junior boys’ team event was undoubtedly Dario Arce. In a 3-1 win against Panama, the top seeds, he beat both Gabriel Lewis (12-10, 11-4, 11-6) and Jacobo Vahnish (11-7, 12-10, 11-9), before accounting for Enzo Leiva (13-11, 11-6, 11-8) and Diego Orantes (9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-2), as the same margin of victory was posted in opposition to El Salvador.

Disappointment for Panama but runners up spot and progress to the main draw was the end result. Prior to the defeat at the hands of Mexico, a three-one win had been recorded against El Salvador. Mainstay of the success was Jacobo Vahnish; he accounted for both Enzo Leiva (11-4, 11-8, 11-4) and Diego Orantes (11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 4-11, 11-8).

Brian Solis joined forces with Daniel Araya and Ricardo Azofeifa to secure first place in the group for Costa Rica (Photo: Bernardo Ramirez)

 

Problems for Panama, not for the Costa Rica, the no.2 seeds; selecting from Daniel Araya, Ricardo Azofeifa, José Perez and Bryan Solis, top place in the group was secured without defeat. Guatemala, the no.4 seed, represented by Leonel Barrios, Sergio Carrillo, Jorge Chacon and Kevin Ruano finished in second position.

Likewise in the junior girls’ team event, it was first place contrary to status for the Mexican trio comprising Marbella Aceves, Clio Barcenas and Monica Muñoz, the no.3 seeds. Not one individual match surrendered, they secured pole position in their group ahead of El Salvador’s Keren Constanza, Cristina Machado and Monica Mendoza.

Alongside Keren Constanza and Monica Mendoza, it was second place for Cristina Machado in the group stage of the junior girls’ team event. (Photo: Bernardo Ramirez)

 

Meanwhile, in the corresponding group, with every fixture decided by three matches to nil, Guatemala, the top seeds, selecting from Lucia Cordero, Mariana Lopez, Mercedes Mendizabal and Hidalynn Zapata made their presence felt.

Impressively the trio remained unbeaten to secure first place in their group. Costa Rica, the no.4 seeds, fielding Sharon Diaz, Paola Maroto and Ariana Ulloa concluded matters in runners up spot.

Hidalynn Zapata lined up alongside Lucia Cordero, Marianna Lopez and Mercedes Mendizabal to reserve group runners up spot (Photo: Bernardo Ramirez)

 

At the semi-final stage of the junior boys’ team event, Mexico meets Guatemala, Panama confronts Costa Rica; in the counterpart junior girls’ team competition it is Guatemala versus El Salvador and Mexico in opposition to Costa Rica.

Both the junior boys’ team and junior girls’ team events conclude on Thursday 7th February.

Second place in the group for Costa Rica’s Sharon Diaz alongside Paolo Msaroto and Ariana Ulloa (Photo: Bernardo Ramirez)

Entries

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries (Wednesday 6th February)

 

Seeding

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Team Events (Wednesday 6th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Boys’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Girls’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Boys’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Girls’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Mixed Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Boys’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Girls’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Boys’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Girls’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Mixed Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)

 

Results

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – First Stage & Main Draw (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – First Stage & Main Draw (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – First Stage & Main Draw (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Main Event (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)

 

Draws

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Doubles – Main Draw (Thursday 7th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Doubles (Thursday 8th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Mixed Doubles – Main Draw (Friday 8th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Main Draw (Thursday 7th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Main Draw (Thursday 7th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Mixed Doubles – Main Draw (Friday 8th February)

 

Live Streaming

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Thursday 7th February
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Friday 8th February
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Saturday 9th February

Please follow and like us: