/Impressive start for top seeds in Cancun

Impressive start for top seeds in Cancun

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Selecting from the quartet of Diego de la Cruz, Ricardo Gatia, Oscar Hernandez and Luis Ton; the Guatemalan outfit secured first place in their group without surrendering a single individual match.

Comfortable wins; it was a very different in the battle for second position and hence a place on the podium. In a tension packed contest, Mexico ‘B’ overcame El Salvador, the no.3 seeds, in a full distance five match duel. Hero of the hour for the host nation was Pablo Anguiano; he beat both Edgardo Sanchez (11-6, 11-8, 12-10) and in the vital fifth and deciding contest of the fixture René Escobar (11-7, 11-3, 11-6).

First place in the group for Jorge Buenrostro alongside Rogelio Castro and Leonardo Perez (Photo: Bernando Ramirez)

 

Similarly in the corresponding group, the Mexico ‘A’ trio formed by Jorge Buenrostro, Rogelio Castro and Leonardo Perez topped their group without due alarm; the crucial contest being that between Costa Rica and Belize, the no.4 seeds, to determine runners up spot.

Fighting for the cause, Devesh Hukmani beat both Johnny Vasquez (6-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6) and Benjamin Paniagua (11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8) but he was to prove the only winner for Belize. Hero of the hour for Costa Rica was Johnny Vasquez, in the vital fifth match of the engagement he accounted for Taye Parkinson (11-2, 11-9, 11-8).

At the semi-final stage Guatemala meets Costa Rica; Mexico ‘A’ opposes Mexico ‘B’.

Oscar Herrarte was in form for Guatemala on the opening day in Cancun (Photo: Bernando Ramirez)

 

Success for Mexico, it was the same in the Cadet Girls’ Team competition, play being organized on a group basis. Mexico ‘A’ selecting from Aurora Andrade, Jimena Pena, Ixchel Reyes duly ended the day unbeaten, notably recording a 3-1 win over their compatriots, the Mexico ‘B’ trio of Tamara Martin, Dominique Reyes and Aranza Sanchez.

Defeat in their opening contest but in their two remaining fixtures of the day there was success; with Maria José Castillo replacing Dominique Reyes, Mexico ‘B’ recorded a 3-1 win against Costa Rica’s Paula Gomez, Fiorella Gutierrez and Meredith Solis.

Ixchel Reyes proved the backbone of victory for Mexico ‘A’ against Mexico ‘B’ in the cadet girls’ team event (Photo: Bernando Ramirez)

 

Later, they enjoyed further success. They secured a close 3-2 success in opposition to the Guatemalan outfit formed by Jenny Cux, Dulce Lopez and Monica Mejia. Mainstay of the Mexican victory was Tamara Martin; she beat both Jenny Cux (11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11) and Monica Mejia (11-7, 11-7, 11-7). Heroine of the hour was Maria José Castillo; in vital fifth match of the engagement, she overcame Jenny Cux (3-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5).

Both the cadet boys’ team and cadet girls’ team events conclude on Thursday 7th February.

Monica Mejia lined up alongside Jenny Cux and Dulce Lopez in the Guatemalan outfit (Photo: Bernando Ramirez)

 

Entries

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries (Wednesday 6th February)

 

Seeding

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Team Events (Wednesday 6th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Boys’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Girls’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Boys’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Girls’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Mixed Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Boys’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Girls’ Singles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Boys’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Girls’ Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Mixed Doubles (Wednesday 6th February)

 

Results

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – First Stage & Main Draw (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – First Stage & Main Draw (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)

 
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – First Stage & Main Draw (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Main Event (Wednesday 6th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Detailed Results (Wednesday 6th February)

 

Draws

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)

 
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Doubles – Main Draw (Thursday 7th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Doubles (Thursday 8th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Mixed Doubles – Main Draw (Friday 8th February)

 
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – First Stage (Friday 8th February)

 
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Main Draw (Thursday 7th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Main Draw (Thursday 7th February)
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Mixed Doubles – Main Draw (Friday 8th February)

 

Live Streaming

2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Thursday 7th February
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Friday 8th February
2019 Central American Junior and Cadet Championships: Saturday 9th February

Please follow and like us: